The Math Lab

The Math Lab is a room staffed by graduate students devoted to assisting undergraduate students with their lower and upper division math homework.

Help is offered on a question-by-question basis, there are no lectures or pre-determined topics. During the regular academic year the Math Lab is open for lower division courses M-F 12-5, and upper division M-TH 5-7. You can stop in anytime, including your TA's hours (see schedule below).

For zoom mathlab, the lower-division and upper-division mathlab is at the usual zoom link ucsb.zoom.us/my/mathlab

 

Winter 2022 Math Lab Schedule

 

Lower-Division Mathlab

 

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

12-1PM

Daniel Halmrast

Tomy Nguyen

Troy Kling

Elizabeth Crow

Trevor Klar

Joel Pion

Jack Pugmire

Daniel Halmrast

Daniel Halmrast

Dorde Nikolic

Jaime Vandeveer

Patrick Vecera

Zach Wagner

Cooper Young

Daniel Halmrast

 

1-2PM

Christine Alar

Jack Pugmire

Chris Dare

Elizabeth Crow

Edward Chen

Joel Pion

Lucas Fagan

Troy Kling

Jeremy Khoo

Trevor Klar

Jaime Vandeveer

Tyler Schimleck

Zach Wagner

Cooper Young

Daniel Halmrast

 

Patrick Vecera

 

 

 

 

2-3PM

Christine Alar

Lucas Fagan

Chris Dare

Jeremy Khoo

Edward Chen

Greg McGrath

Ben Lee

Ilyanna Richards

Yusen Xia

Charles Kulick

Will Sheppard

Daniel Ralston

Evan Tufte

Jose Zavala-Fonseca

Yusen Xia

 

Tyler Schimleck

 

 

 

 

3-4PM

Qingjing Chen

Ben Lee

Ilyanna Richards

Jose Zavala-Fonseca

Charles Kulick

Greg McGrath

Daniel Ralston

Evan Tufte

Andres Barei

Wilson Ly

Will Sheppard

Alfredo Ramirez

Junrong Yan

Dorde Nikolic

Aditya Mohan

Chengzhang Sun

 

 

 

 

 

4-5PM

Qingjing Chen

Pranav Arrepu

Daniel Epelbaum

Andres Barei

Pranav Arrepu

Sarah Mantell

Alfredo Ramirez

Jihye Lee

Daniel Epelbaum

Wilson Ly

Chengzhang Sun

Alexander Sabater

Junrong Yan

Alexander Sabater

Aditya Mohan

Jihye Lee

 

 

 

 

Upper-Division Mathlab

 

 

5-6PM

Nicolas Gonzalez

Kyle Hansen

Drew Balkin

Seth Althauser

 

 

X

Ricky Lee

Arthur Diep-Nguyen

Debin Liu

Christian Hong

Alan Raydan

Danning Lu

Andre Martins Rodrigues

Blaine Quackenbush

Marcos Reyes

Ethan Robinett

Malik Tuerkoen

Ashwin Trisal

Sam Sehayek

Michael Zshornack

 

 

 

 

6-7PM

Nicolas Gonzalez

Kyle Hansen

Drew Balkin

Seth Althauser

 

 

X

Ricky Lee

Arthur Diep-Nguyen

Debin Liu

Christian Hong

Alan Raydan

Danning Lu

Andre Martins Rodrigues

Blaine Quackenbush

Marcos Reyes

Ethan Robinett

Malik Tuerkoen

Ashwin Trisal

Sam Sehayek

Michael Zshornack

 

 

 

Math 8 Mathlab Schedule

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Molander 12-1PM

Hill 1-2PM

Parker 12-1PM

 

Closed

 

Closed

Yin 2-3PM

Merkl 2-3PM

Hillen 1-2PM

Ricci 6-7PM

 

Mavrakis 3-4PM