Home | People | Organizations | Conferences | Publications | Resources

People in Geometric Group Theory

The following is a list of scholars in geometric group theory and low-dimensional topology (and a few members of neighboring fields), with links to their web pages. Please notify me of errors or omissions.

Subject Area Lists: Group Theory, Magnus, Topology Geometry-Topology, Low-dimensional Topology, Dynamical Systems, Combinatorics
General Lists: Mathematicians with homepages, Combined Membership List. Other Mathematicians

Individuals

A| B| C| D| E| F| G| H| I| J| K| L| M| N| O| P| Q| R| S| T| U| V| W| X| Y| Z

Herbert Abels of U. Bielefeld, Germany
Peter Abramenko of U. Virginia
Aaron Abrams of Emory U.
Colin Adams of Williams C.
Scot Adams of U. Minnesota
Ian Agol of U. California - Berkeley
Azer Akhmedov of N. Dakota State
Yael Algom-Kfir of U. Haifa, Israel
Daniel Allcock of U. Texas - Austin
B.J.T. Allenby of U. Leeds, U.K.
Roger Alperin of San Jose State U.
Fredric Ancel of U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Jim Anderson of U. Southampton, U.K.
Yago Antolin of Vanderbilt U.
Javier Aramayona of U. Warwick, U.K.
Goulnara Arzhantseva of U. Vienna, Austria

David Bachman of Pitzer C.
Patrick Bahls of U. N. Carolina - Asheville
Werner Ballmann of U. Bonn, Germany
Josh Barnard of U. South Alabama
Laurent Bartholdi of U. Göttingen, Germany
Mike Batty of U. Newcastle, U.K.
Gilbert Baumslag of CUNY
Jason Behrstock of CUNY - Lehman C.
Igor Belegradek of Georgia Tech.
James Belk of Bard C.
Bob Bell of Michigan State U.
Greg Bell of U. N. Carolina - Greensboro
Hanna Bennett of U. Texas - Austin
Ethan Berkove of Lafayette C.
Jon Berrick of National U. Singapore
David Bessis of U. Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France
Mladen Bestvina of U. Utah
Robert Bieri of U. Frankfurt, Germany
Stephen Bigelow of U. California - Santa Barbara
Joan Birman of Columbia U.
Collin Bleak of U. St. Andrews, Scotland
Rieuwert Blok of Bowling Green State U.
Bill Bogley of Oregon State U.
Oleg Bogopolski of U. Duesseldorf, Germany
Francis Bonahon of U. Southern California
Khalid Bou-Rabee of U. Michigan
Marc Bourdon of U. de Lille, France
Debra Boutin of Hamilton C.
Brian Bowditch of U. Warwick, U.K.
Lewis Bowen of Texas A & M U.
Phil Bowers of Florida State U.
Steven Boyer of U. du Quebec a Montreal, Canada
Noel Brady of U. Oklahoma
Tom Brady of Dublin City U., Ireland.
Tara Brendle of Lousiana State U.
Stephen Brick of U. South Alabama
Martin Bridgeman of Boston C.
Martin Bridson of Oxford U., U.K.
Matthew Brin of SUNY - Binghamton
Peter Brinkmann of CUNY
Mark Brittenham of U. Nebraska - Lincoln
Nathan Broaddus of The Ohio State U.
Jeff Brock of Brown U.
Ken Bromberg of U. Utah
Michel Broue of U. Paris VII, France
Ken Brown of Cornell U.
Ronnie Brown of U. Wales, U.K.
Inna Bumagin of Carlton U., Canada
Marc Burger of ETH - Zurich
Jose Burillo of U. Politècnica de Catalunya
Kai-Uwe Bux of U. Bielefeld, Germany

Danny Calegari of U. Chicago
Colin Campbell of U. St. Andrews, Scotland
Dick Canary of U. Michigan
Jim Cannon of Brigham Young U.
Pierre-Emmanuel Caprace of U. Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
Lisa Carbone of Rutgers U.
Chris Cashen of U. Vienna, Austria
Andrew Casson of Yale U.
Tullio Ceccherini-Silberstein of U. Sannio, Italy
Ruth Charney of Brandeis U.
Indira Chatterji of The Ohio State U.
Ian Chiswell of Queen Mary and Westfield, U.K.
Fabienne Chouraqui of U. Haifa-Oranim, Israel
Laura Ciobanu of U. Neuchatel, Switzerland
Matt Clay of Allegheny C.
Sean Cleary of CUNY
Andrew Clifford of College of New Jersey
Tim Cochran of Rice U.
Arjeh Cohen of T.U. Eindhoven, the Netherlands
Marshall Cohen of Cornell U.
Leo Comerford of Eastern Illinois U.
James Conant of U. Tennessee - Knoxville
Marston Conder of U. Auckland, New Zealand
Chris Connell of Indiana U. - Bloomington
Greg Conner of Brigham Young U.
Daryl Cooper of U. California - Santa Barbara
Michel Coornaert of IRMA, Strasbourg, France
Yves Cornulier of U. Rennes, France
Jon Corson of U. Alabama
Thierry Coulbois of U. Aix Marseille III, France
Remi Coulon of Vanderbilt U.
Katherine Crowley of Columbia U.
Marc Culler of U. Illinois - Chicago
Predrag Cvitanovic of Georgia Tech.

Francois Dahmani of Inst. Fourier, Grenoble, France
Pallavi Dani of Lousiana State U.
Mike Davis of The Ohio State U.
Matthew Day of U. Arkansas
Pierre De La Harpe of U. Geneva, Switzerland
John Dean of U. South Alabama
Patrick Dehornoy of U. Caen, France
Karel Dekimpe of Katholieke U. Leuven
Emanuele Delucchi of U. Bremen, Germany
Thomas Delzant of IRMA, Strasbourg, France
Satyan Devadoss of Williams C.
Warren Dicks of U. Autònoma de Barcelona
Francois Digne of U. de Picardie, France
Jeff Diller of U. Notre Dame
Alexander Dranishnikov of U. Florida
Carl Droms of James Madison U.
Cornelia Drutu-Badea of Oxford U., U.K.
Bruno Duchesne of U. Lorraine, France
Moon Duchin of Tufts U.
David Dumas of U. Illinois - Chicago
Andrew Duncan of U. Newcastle, U.K.
Nathan Dunfield of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Martin Dunwoody of U. Southampton, U.K.
Tullia Dymarz of U. Wisconsin

Martin Edjvet of U. Nottingham, U.K.
Murray Elder of U. Newcastle, Australia
David Eppstein of U. California - Irvine
David Epstein of U. Warwick, U.K.
Alex Eskin of U. Chicago
Brent Everitt of U. York, U.K.

Benson Farb of U. Chicago
Dan Farley of Miami U., Ohio
Mark Feighn of Rutgers - Newark
Sergio Fenley of Florida State U.
Talia Fernos of U. N. Carolina - Greensboro
Benjamin Fine of Fairfield U.
David Fisher of Indiana U. - Bloomington
William Floyd of Virginia Tech.
Max Forester of U. Oklahoma
Ariadna Fossas of Inst. Fourier, Grenoble, France
Koji Fujiwara of Kyoto U., Japan
Alex Furman of U. Illinois - Chicago

David Gabai of Princeton U.
Damien Gaboriau of ENS-Lyon, France
Swiatoslaw Gal of Wroclaw U., Poland
Soren Galatius of Stanford U.
Giovanni Gandini of U. Bonn, Germany
Ross Geoghegan of SUNY - Binghamton
Victor Gerasimov of U. Fed. de Minas Gerais, Brazil
Robert Ghrist of U. Pennsylvania
Nick Gilbert of Heriott-Watt U., U.K.
Bob Gilman of Stevens Institute
Jane Gilman of Rutgers - Newark
Keith Goda of U. Newcastle, U.K.
Eddy Godelle of U. Caen, France
Boris Goldfarb of SUNY - Albany
Bill Goldman of U. Maryland
Richard Goldstein of SUNY - Albany
Oliver Goodman of Melbourne U., Australia
Cameron Gordon of U. Texas - Austin
Rostislav Grigorchuk of Texas A & M U.
Mikhael Gromov of IHES, France.
Dan Groves of U. Illinois - Chicago
Zeph Grunschlag of Columbia U.
John Guaschi of U. de Picardie, France
Erik Guentner of U. Hawaii
Craig Guilbault of U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Vincent Guiradel of U. P. Sabatier, Toulouse, France
Mauricio Gutierrez of Tufts U.

Andre Haefliger of U. Geneva, Switzerland
Mark Hagen of U. Michigan
Frédéric Haglund of Paris-Sud, France
Ursula Hamenstadt of U. Bonn, Germany
Emily Hamilton of Emory U.
Michael Handel of CUNY - Lehman C.
John Harer of Duke U.
Jens Harlander of U. Frankfurt, Germany
Shelly Harvey of Rice U.
Joel Hass of U. California - Davis
Allen Hatcher of Cornell U.
Wolfgang Heil of Florida State U.
John Hempel of Rice U.
Susan Hermiller of U. Nebraska - Lincoln
Mohamad Hindawi of The Ohio State U.
Craig Hodgson of Melbourne U., Australia
Cynthia Hog-Angeloni of U. Frankfurt, Germany
Derek Holt of U. Warwick, U.K.
John Holt of U. Illinois - Chicago
Matt Horak of Trinity College
Max Horn of T.U. Braunschweig, Germany
Jim Hoste of Pitzer C.
Jim Howie of Heriott-Watt U., U.K.
Bob Howlett of U. Sydney, Australia
Chris Hruska of U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee
Tim Hsu of San Jose State U.
Alexander Hulpke of Colorado State U. - Fort Collins
Steve Hurder of U. Illinois - Chicago

Paul Igodt of Katholieke U. Leuven
Alessandra Iozzi of ETH - Zurich
Elmas Irmak of Bowling Green State U.
Nikolai Ivanov of Michigan State U.
Sergei Ivanov of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign

Tadeusz Januszkiewicz of Polish Acad. Sciences
Craig Jensen of U. New Orleans

Klaus Johannson of U. Frankfurt, Germany
Arye Juhasz of The Technion, Israel

Delaram Kahrobaei of CUNY
Ilya Kapovich of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Misha Kapovich of U. California - Davis
Aditi Kar of U. Southampton, U.K.
Anders Karlsson of U. Geneva, Switzerland
Louis Kauffman of U. Illinois - Chicago
Anton Kaul of Cal Poly
Richard Kent of U. Wisconsin
Bilal Khan of CUNY
Olga Kharlampovich of CUNY - Hunter C.
Sang-hyun Kim of KAIST, South Korea
Robion Kirby of U. California - Berkeley
Bruce Kleiner of Yale U.
Anton Klyachko of Moscow State U., Russia
Ralf Koehl of U. Giessen, Germany
Linus Kramer of U. Muenster, Germany
Daan Krammer of U. Warwick, U.K.
Peter Kropholler of Glasgow U., Scotland
Sava Krstic of Oregon Grad. Inst.
Angela Kubena (Barnhill) of U. Michigan
Greg Kuperberg of U. California - Davis

Marc Lackenby of Oxford U., U.K.
Jean-Francois Lafont of The Ohio State U.
Paul Latiolais of Portland State U.
Ruth Lawrence of Hebrew U., Israel
Ian Leary of U. Southampton, U.K.
Donghi Lee of Pusan National U., Korea
Chris Leininger of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Enrico Leuzinger of U. Karlsruhe, Germany
Gilbert Levitt of U. Caen, France
Tao Li of Boston C.
Seonhee Lim of Seoul National U., South Korea
Vladimir Lin of The Technion, Israel
Jean-Louis Loday of IRMA, Strasbourg, France
Darren Long of U. California - Santa Barbara
Joel Louwsma of Smith C.
Alex Lubotzky of Hebrew U., Israel
Wolfgang Lueck of U. Muenster, Germany
Feng Luo of Rutgers U.
Martin Lustig of U. Aix Marseille III, France

Joseph Maher of CUNY
Brian Mangum of Columbia U.
Jason Manning of SUNY-Buffalo
Dan Margalit of Georgia Tech.
Stuart Margolis of Bar-Ilan U., Israel
Eduardo Martinez-Pedroza of Memorial U., Canada
Armando Martino of U. Southampton, U.K.
Howard Masur of U. Chicago
Makoto Matsumoto of Keio U., Japan
Jon McCammond of U. California - Santa Barbara
Curt McMullen of Harvard U.
Ben McReynolds of Purdue U.
John Meakin of U. Nebraska - Lincoln
John Meier of Lafayette C.
Bill Menasco of SUNY-Buffalo
Alexei Miasnikov of Stevens Institute
Jean Michel of U. Paris VII, France
Mike Mihalik of Vanderbilt U.
Chuck Miller of Melbourne U., Australia
John Milnor of SUNY - Stony Brook
Ashot Minasyan of U. Southampton, U.K.
Igor Mineyev of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Yair Minsky of Yale U.
Mahan Mj of Vivekananda U., India
Iain Moffatt of U. Warwick, U.K.
Nicolas Monod of Ecole Poly., Lausanne, Switzerland
John Morgan of Columbia U.
Yoav Moriah of The Technion, Israel
Dave Morris of U. Lethbridge, Canada
Lee Mosher of Rutgers - Newark
Gabor Moussong of Eotvos U.
Shahar Mozes of Hebrew U., Israel
Bernhard Muehlherr of U. Giessen, Germany

Tatiana Nagnibeda of U. Geneva, Switzerland
Volodia Nekrashevych of Texas A & M U.
Walter Neumann of Columbia U.
Mike Newman of Australian National U.
Graham Niblo of U. Southampton, U.K.
Zbigniew Nitecki of Tufts U.
Paul Norbury of Melbourne U., Australia
Brita Nucinkis of U. Southampton, U.K.

Mark O'Brien of U. Illinois - Chicago
Hee Oh of Brown U.
Dasbach Oliver of Lousiana State U.
A. Yu. Olshanskii of Vanderbilt U.
Damian Osajda of U. Vienna, Austria
Denis Osin of CUNY

Pierre Pansu of Paris-Sud, France
Athanase Papadopoulos of IRMA, Strasbourg, France
Panos Papazoglu of U. Athens, Greece
Luis Paris of U. Bourgogne, France
Frédéric Paulin of ENS-Paris, France
Dave Peifer of U. N. Carolina - Asheville
Alexandra Pettet of U. British Columbia, Canada
Matthieu Picantin of U. Caen, France
Adam Piggott of Bucknell U.
Christophe Pittet of U. Toulouse, France
Leonid Potyagailo of U. de Lille, France
Jean-Philippe Préaux of U. Provence, France
Steve Pride of Glasgow U., Scotland
Claudio Procesi of U. di Roma, Italy
Andrew Przeworski of Oklahoma State U.
Piotr Przytycki of Polish Acad. Sciences
Andy Putman of Rice U.

Dongwen Qi of Georgia South-Western State U.

Bertrand Rémy of U. Claude Bernard - Lyon I, France
David Radcliffe of U. Wisconsin - Milwaukee
John Ratcliffe of Vanderbilt U.
Sarah Rees of U. Newcastle, U.K.
Lawerence Reeves of Melbourne U., Australia
Alan Reid of U. Texas - Austin
Vic Reiner of U. Minnesota
Tim Riley of Cornell U.
Ilya Rips of Hebrew U., Israel
Igor Rivin of Temple U.
Justin Roberts of U. California - San Diego
Edmund Robertson of U. St. Andrews, Scotland
Mark Ronan of U. Illinois - Chicago
Gerhard Rosenberger of U. Dortmund, Germany
Colin Rourke of U. Warwick, U.K.
Kim Ruane of Tufts U.
Hyam Rubinstein of Melbourne U., Australia
Nik Ruskuc of U. St. Andrews, Scotland

Lucas Sabalka of St. Louis U.
Michah Sageev of The Technion, Israel
Mark Sapir of Vanderbilt U.
Roman Sauer of U. Karlsruhe, Germany
Dmytro Savchuk of U. South Florida
Martin Scharlemann of U. California - Santa Barbara
Thomas Schick of U. Goettingen, Germany
Saul Schleimer of U. Warwick, U.K.
Jennifer Schultens of U. California - Davis
Paul Schupp of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Richard Schwartz of Brown U.
Peter Scott of U. Michigan
Richard Scott of Santa Clara U.
Eric Sedgwick of DePaul U.
Zlil Sela of Hebrew U., Israel
Caroline Series of U. Warwick, U.K.
Simona Settepanella of U. Pisa, Italy
Peter Shalen of U. Illinois - Chicago
Hamish Short of U. Aix Marseille I, France
Vladimir Shpilrain of CUNY
Adam Sikora of SUNY-Buffalo
Estelle Souche of Paris-Sud, France
Barry Spieler of Birmingham Southern
Yves Stalder of U. Blaise Pascal, France
Melanie Stein of Trinity College
Ben Steinberg of Carlton U., Canada
Ken Stephenson of U. Tennessee - Knoxville
Peter Storm of U. Pennsylvania
Francis Su of Harvey Mudd C.
Zoran Sunik of Texas A & M U.
Juan Suoto of U. British Columbia, Canada
G.A. Swarup of Melbourne U., Australia
Eric Swenson of Brigham Young U.
Jacek Swiatkowski of Wroclaw U., Poland

Jennifer Taback of Bowdoin C.
Malik Talbi of U. Muenster, Germany
Ed Taylor of Wesleyan U.
Steven Tchantz of Vanderbilt U.
Mina Teicher of Bar-Ilan U., Israel
Peter Teichner of U. California - Berkeley
Anne Thomas of U. Sydney, Australia
Abby Thompson of U. California - Davis
Bill Thurston of Cornell U.
Stephan Tillmann of U. Queensland, Australia
Ted Turner of SUNY - Albany
Michael Tweedale of U. Bristol, U.K.

Alain Valette of U. Neuchatel, Switzerland
Leonard VanWyk of James Madison U.
Alina Vdovina of U. Newcastle, U.K.
Enric Ventura of U. Politècnica de Catalunya
Karen Vogtmann of Cornell U.

Genevieve Walsh of Tufts U.
Richard Weidmann of U. Frankfurt, Germany
Shmuel Weinberger of U. Chicago
Richard Weiss of Tufts U.
Kim Whittlesey of U. Illinois - Urbana-Champaign
Kevin Whyte of U. Illinois - Chicago
Anna Wienhard of Uni.Basel - Switzerland
Bert Wiest of U. Rennes, France
Gerald Williams of U. Kent, U.K.
George Willis of U. Newcastle, Australia
Henry Wilton of U. College London, U.K.
Dani Wise of McGill U., Canada
Stefan Witzel of U. Muenster, Germany
Mike Wolf of Rice U.
Peter Wong of Bates C.
Kevin Wortman of U. Utah
David Wright of Oklahoma State U.
Nick Wright of U. Southampton, U.K.

Xiangdong Xie of Bowling Green State U.

Asli Yaman of U. Provence, France

Ghani Zeghib of ENS-Lyon, France
Qing Zhou of E. China Normal U.
Robert Zimmer of U. Chicago
Andrzej Zuk of U. Paris VI, France

[COUNTER]

Home | People | Organizations | Conferences | Publications | Resources

Please send comments about this page to
Last Modified on 26/Nov/14 NSF support is gratefully acknowledged